|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
MUSIC
|
1 |
 |
Paderewski: the Story of a Modern Immortal
by
Phillips, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 8vo 563pp. Some dampness to bottom spine/front corner, noticeable but with no major damage to cloth. Tears to 1/2", bit of chipping to DJ. Verso date is 1933, with no other printings listed.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Dr. Martens
by
Roach, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: AirWair Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 4to. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
3 |
 |
Mozart
by
Davenport, Marcia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1937 Condition: Near Fine leather rebind Comments: 12mo 400pp. 3/4 green leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. Paper over boards and end papers are a blue-green, 'moire' looking paper. Top edge gilt. Two hubs on spine where you'd expect the title to go, but no author/title or any lettering appe
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Arturo Toscanini
by
Stefan, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near fine 3/4 leather rebind Comments: 8vo 126pp. 3/4 red leather rebind done by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. Paper over boards and end papers are purple and blue 'moire' looking heavy paper. Along the spine there is a rose bloom and stalk motif, with 'Toscanini' at the head of the spine, '1
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Bat Chain Puller
by
Loder, Kurt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0312045883 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 377pp. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
6 |
 |
Song By Song: the Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers
by
Brahms, Caryl And Sherrin, Ned
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ross Anderson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0863600131 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 282pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Moonwalk
by
Jackson, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 3rd printing Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0385247125 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 283pp. Slightest cant to spine, but book crisp and clean. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
8 |
 |
The History of American Classical Music: Macdowell Through Minimalism
by
Struble, John Warthen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Facts on Files Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 081602927X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 444pp. Rem dot bottom edge. Remnnant of old label on SKU bar rear, creased front DJ flap.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Maria Callas: Sacred Monster
by
Galatopoulos, Stelios
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S*S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0684859858 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 564pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Prev oener's name, slight cant to spine. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Jazz Portraits: the Lives and Music of the Jazz Masters
by
Lyons, Len And Perlo, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 610pp. Top edge has a fair amount of dust-foxing. Lightly worn DJ. INSCRIPTION signed 'Donald' may well be from the co-author. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Paris: the Musical Kaleidoscope 1870-1925
by
Brody, Elaine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 359pp. Spine a tad cocked, spot on top edge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
12 |
 |
In Praise of Music: Three Hundred and Sixty Six Selections, One for Every Day of the Year From Ancient and Modern Writers
by
Gates, W. Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presser Edition: 1st Date Published: 1898 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind Comments: 12mo 158pp. Green full leather rebind by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. This has hand-tooled gilt lines creating 4 rectangles front and back panels, 3 rectangles along spine, with single rectangles for the title and date at head and heel of spine. End-pape
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Ray Charles: Man and Music
by
Lydon, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Riverhead/Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 436pp. Bit of light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
The Mozart Handbook: a Guide to the Man and His Music
by
Biancolli, Louis (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG /G+ Comments: 8vo 629 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/2" tears, 1/2" chip, soiling to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
15 |
 |
George Friederic Handel: His Personality and His Times
by
Flower, Newman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 8vo 378 pp. Green cloth, spine of which is quite sunned, edges less so. Very tight, square. TEG. Mail weight 4 lbs. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Famous Mozart Operas: an Analytical Guide for the Opera-Goer and Armchair Listener
by
Hughes, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 8vo 253 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Autobiography of Charles Halle With Correspondence and Diaries
by
Halle, Charles (Kennedy, Editor)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row/B&N Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0064936341 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 215 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Manuel De Falla and Spanish Music
by
Trend, J. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 184 pp. Soiling and foxing to cloth, but a solid copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Helen Morgan: Her Life and Legend
by
Maxwell, Gilbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0801545269 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 192pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by both the author and Morgan's lover George Blackwood on the front end paper! Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Great Pianists Speak for Themselves
by
Mach, Elyse
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0396078249 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 204 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
I Played Their Accompaniments
by
David, Elizabeth Harbison
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 246 pp. Nice solid copy, in a soiled, edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Benny Goodman and the Swing Era
by
Collier, James Lincoln
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0195052781 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 404pp. Slightest shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
The Encyclopedia of the Music Business
by
Rachlin, Harvey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060149132 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 524pp. Rem stamp bottom edge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Chuck Berry: the Autobiography
by
Berry, Chuck
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517566664 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 346 pp. Nice copy, but not prime. Bit of use overall. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
25 |
 |
Shantymen and Shantyboys: Songs of the Sailor and Lumberman
by
Doerflinger, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 4to 374pp. Top rear edge of cloth just worn through. Couple 1/2"-1" tears, other shorter tears, some chipping, sunning. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Music Comes to America
by
Ewen, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen, Towne, and Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 295 pp. Minor chipping, short tears to DJ--the usual.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Secrets of a Sparrow: Memoirs
by
Ross, Diana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Villard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 299. Spine a bit cocked, some rubber cement to end papers and DJ flaps.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
28 |
 |
My Life (Two Volume Set)
by
Wagner, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1911 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 911p in 2 vol. Spines a little cocked, but just very minimal wear, lettering very nice. NO overseas please! Too big and heavy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Remembering Song: Encounters With the New Orleans Jazz Tradition
by
Turner, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670593753 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 123pp. Top edge soiled, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
30 |
 |
Richard Strauss: a Critical Study of the Operas
by
Mann, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/G Comments: 402pp. No addtional ptgs listed, so possibly US 1st. Two 1 1/2" tape repaired tears, dampline to DJ, some chipping. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Concerto Themes
by
Burrows, Raymond And Redmond, Bessie Carroll
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 296pp. Prev owner's name stamp, tape stains on end papers from old mylar. Interior tape repair top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
32 |
 |
Five Centuries of Music in Venice
by
Landon, H. C. Robbins And Norwich, John Julius
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0028713184 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 200 pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of weasr to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
33 |
 |
A Bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong (Two Volumes)
by
Haywood, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dover Books Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+, NO djs Comments: 1301pp in 2 vo.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Faber Companion to 20th-Century Popular Music
by
Hardy, Phil And Laing, Dave
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0571138373 Condition: VG-/fair only Comments: 875pp. Book in decent condition, but some entries underlined. Front foreedge of DJ almost completely split. Mail wt 4 lbs. No air.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
35 |
 |
The Galley Slaves of Love: the Story of Marie D'Agoult and Franz Liszt
by
Haldane, Charlotte
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 243pp. Spine cocked some, some foxing to edges. 1/2" tear to lightly worn DJ that has some fading to spine, soiling to rear. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
36 |
 |
John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon
by
Rappaport, Doreen
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hyperion Edition: advance Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: Unpp. Uncorrected Advance Proof, wraps.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Settling the Score: Essays on Music
by
Rorem, Ned
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0151808953 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 366pp. Remaijnder ine top edge gutter. Moderate rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Some Kind of Genius: the Extraordinary Journey of Musical Savant Tony Deblois
by
Deblois, Janice And Felix, Antonia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594862737 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 242pp. Spine a tad cocked, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Fifty Years With Music
by
Spaeth, Sigmund
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 288pp. Drip spot to spine has caused a little transfer from inside DJ onto book, but o/w anice bright copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
40 |
 |
Memoirs
by
Solti, George
|
Binding: 1997 Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 067944596X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Couple pencilled numbers erased on half title. Some rubbing to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Selected Songs From New England Colleges
by
(Monsanto Chemical Company)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Monsanto Chemical Co Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 119pp. One corner dog-eared, 3/4" tear top front edge. Produced as a premium for the radio show the Corp. sponsored.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
by
Wagner, Gottfried
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Picador Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0312199570 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 310 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life Story, Letters and Reminiscences
by
Lawrence, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Herbert S. Stone Edition: likely 1st US Date Published: 1900 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 340 pp. Endpapers are split over hinges front and rear, but hinges intact. Light soiling to tan cloth. Leather spine label good.
|
Price:
$22.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Folklore From the Working Folk of America
by
Coffin, Tristram Potter And Cohen, Hennig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385038747 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 464 pp. Couple drip spots top edge, which don't enter onto pages at all. Xmas to-from front end paper. Book crisp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Marilyn Horne: My Life
by
Horne, Marilyn With Scovell, Jane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 068911401X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Scovell's name and address, and phone at Harvard are written on front end paper, but don't know if it's in her hand. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Wagner: L'Uomo, Il Pensiero, La Musica
by
Gutman, Robert W. (Bertini, Ransl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rusconi Edition: 1st Italian(? ) Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 673 pp. TEXT in ITALIAN! ! Gift inscription. Mail wt 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Letters of Mozart
by
Mozart, Wolfgang (Mersmann, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 12mo 278pp. Rem dot top edge. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Esquire's 1946 Jazz Book
by
Miller, Paul Eduard (Ed. ) (Gingrich, Intro)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 201 pp. Birthday gift insc front end paper. Fair amount of edgewear to DJ, but no significant chips or tears.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Mozart's Operas
by
Angermuller, Rudolph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0847809935 Condition: G+/VG+ (see note. Book very nice except for dampstain. ) Comments: 295 pp. 2" tall x 4" wide dampspot bottom left front cover, which has caused 1" tall x 3" wide dampstaining to EPs, gone by p. 7. DJ not affected by the dampspot. Mail wt 5 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The Way of the Conductor: His Origins, Purpose, and Procedure
by
Krueger, Karl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 250 pp. Some foxing to end papers. Prev owner's name. 1/4" and 3/4" tears top front DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
51 |
 |
Thorough-Bass Accompaniment According to Johann David Heinichen
by
Buelow, George J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 316pp. Several tears to 1/2", some soiling to DJ. Bookplate front down end paper.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Wagnerian Romances
by
Hall, Gertrude
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Lane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1907 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 414 pp. Wear to edges and extremities, prev owner's pencilled name. Solid copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
53 |
 |
Where Music Comes From
by
Alexanian, Nubar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dewi Lewis Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 189923506X Condition: VG/VG Comments: 95 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the half title. Top corners bumped a bit, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
54 |
 |
The Passing Show
by
Russell, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG-/fair only Comments: 8vo. Mild dampstain mid-spine/rear panel corner. DJ badly chipped, torn, soiled, dampstained (how much room is left? )
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Understanding Jazz
by
Ostransky, Leroy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0139365427 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 367 pp. Very slight shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy! Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
56 |
 |
The Lives of John Lennon
by
Goldman, Albert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0688047211 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 719pp. 1/4" tear and some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
57 |
 |
The Anthem in New England Before 1800
by
Daniel, Ralph T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northwestern U. Press Edition: 1st, EX LIB Date Published: 1966 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 282 pp. Usual library things, tape remains on cloth from oold Brodart. Sunned DJ, with label at heel. Marked "discard". Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke
by
Guralnick, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0316377945 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 750 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Tommy Land
by
Lee, Tommy With Bozza, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 074348343X Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 269pp. Spine a tad cocked, else crisp and fine.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
60 |
 |
1791: Mozart's Last Year
by
Landon, H. C. Robbins
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0028725921 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Prev owner's name and address stamp half title. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
61 |
 |
Risky Business: Rock in Film
by
Denisoff, R. Serge And Romanowski, William D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0887388434 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 768 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs. Very scarce.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
62 |
 |
The Worcester Music Festival: Its Background and History
by
Morin, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Worcester County Music Assn Edition: 2nd edition Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+, no DJ Comments: 236 pp. Spine a tad cocked, p.o. name on end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Mansion on the Hill: Dylan, Young, Geffen, Spirngsteen, and the Head-on Collision of Rock and Commerce
by
Goodman, Fred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0812921135 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 431pp. 1/4" tape-repaired tear bottom right front corner of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
64 |
 |
David Bowie: the Pitt Report
by
Pitt, Kenneth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Design Music Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0950881600 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 223 pp. Slight cock to spine, very light wear to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper. Scarce early bio by Bowie's 1960s manager.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Sopranos, Mezzos, Tenors, Bassos and Other Friends
by
Chapin, Schuyler
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0517588641 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 266pp. Gift inscription half title, bit of a cock to spine. Some wear to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
66 |
 |
The Memory of All That: the Life of George Gershwin
by
Peyser, Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0671709488 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 319 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
67 |
 |
She Bop: the Definitive History of Women in Rock, Pop, and Soul
by
O'Brien, Lucy
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0140251553 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 464pp. Crease to bottom right corner front wrap, a bit of a curl to spine from reading.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Through the Jingle Jungle: the Art and Business of Making Music for Commercials
by
Kermen, Steve
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0823077071 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 272. Interior tape-repaired 1/4" tear top flap fold of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Austin City Limits
by
Endres, Clifford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0292703783 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 136 pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
70 |
 |
Charles Ives Remembered: an Oral History
by
Perlis, Vivian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0300017588 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 237pp. Damp storage condition evident in whitish mottling to brown cloth, mostly spine and rear. Short tears, scuffing to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
71 |
 |
A Musical Feast: Recipes From Over 100 of the World's Most Famous Musical Artists
by
Diamond, Wendy (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Global Liaisons Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 111pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
72 |
 |
How to Understand Music
by
Thompson, Oscar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 347 pp. Couple chips to 1/2"x3/4" to edgeworn DJ. Bit of rubbing to book, but decent copy withal. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Louis: the Louis Armstrong Story
by
Jones, Max And Clinton, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 256pp. Dust-mottling top edge of o/w very nice book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
74 |
 |
Faith in Time: the Life of Jimmy Scott
by
Rotz, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0306810883 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 270 pp. Rem line bottom edge, bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
75 |
 |
The Pursuit of Perfection: a Life of Maggie Teyte
by
O'Connor, Garry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 327 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by O'Connor on the front end paper. Bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ, dampline bottom of rear flap DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
76 |
 |
How to Make and Play the Dulcimore
by
Hines, Chet
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0811708489 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 160pp. Covers a little bowed. DJ somewhat soiled and worn.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Carlos Santana: Back on Top
by
Shapiro, Marc
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0312269048 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 270pp. Gift inscription front free end paper, else fine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
78 |
 |
Readings in Jazz: a Sourcebook Selected....for the Students of Music 209: a History of Jazz, Wellesley College 1994
by
Panetta, Ed
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Wllesley College Music Dept Date Published: 1994 Condition: Plastic "spiral" bind with mylar cover, in very nice shape Comments: 393pp. From a variety of sources: textbooks, news and magazine articles, interview transcripts, etc. NO OVERSEAS: too big! Many of the pages are '2-up' so there are many more than 500 pages of text here.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
79 |
 |
The Incompleat Folksinger
by
Seeger, Pete
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 3rd ptg EX LIB Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 067120954X Condition: G/G EX LIB Comments: 596pp. All the usual labels, torn-out pockets and the like. DJ taped to covers in usual library fashion. Properly marked 'discard. '
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
80 |
 |
The Book of Navy Songs
by
Trident Society
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1945 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 194 pp. Several small chips and short tears to DJ, but not a bad copy. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
81 |
 |
Hollis Dann: His Life and Contribution to Music Education
by
Dejarnette, Reven S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birchard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 157pp. *SIGNED* Slight bow to front. Some sunning, damplines, 1" tear to worn DJ. INSCRIBED by author to someone who helped w/ book.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
82 |
 |
What a Wonderful World: a Lifetime of Recordings
by
Thiele, Bob As Told To Golden, Bob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0195086295 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 168pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
83 |
 |
Bob Dylan: the Essential Interviews
by
Cott, Jonathan (Ed. Dylan, Bob)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wenner Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1932958096 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 445pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Electronic Music
by
Mackay, Andy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0714821764 Condition: ***VG-/NEAR FINE Comments: 123 pp. *** Seems there should be a distinct front free end paper, but no. Also no tear or cut marks, either. Oddly bound? ?
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
85 |
 |
Bob Dylan: Performing Artist 1960-1973 the Early Years
by
Williams, Paul
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Omnibus Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0711935548 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 310pp. Slight line along spine, bit of wear to wraps. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
86 |
 |
The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock
by
Billboard (Lucinda Hawksley, Lead Editor)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0823076970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 384pp. Some edgewear bottom rear of DJ. DJ is price-clipped, with some rubbing rear panel, couple 1/4" tears. NO OVERSEAS: too big! !
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Stairway to Heaven: Led Zeppelin Uncensored
by
Cole, Richard With Trubo, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0060183233 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 391pp. Top edge a little soiled, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
88 |
 |
J. S. Bach (Volume I Only)
by
Schweitzer, Albert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 8vo 428pp. 1 1/2" split of DJ at spine/front corner. DJ also has several small chips and some soiling.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
89 |
 |
My Life With Elvis
by
Yancey, Becky And Linedecker, Cliff
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0312558341 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 360pp. Slight cock to spine. Rear flap of DJ creased.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
90 |
 |
Schubert: Memoirs By His Friends
by
Deutsch, Otto Erich (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 501pp. Spine a bit cocked, drip spot bottom front/spine. Name, etc. 1+" ragged tear top spine, other short tears; small chip heel DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
91 |
 |
The Interpretation of Bach's Keyboard Works
by
Bodky, Erwin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 421pp. Five 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Artur Schnabel: a Biography
by
Saerchinger, Cesar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 354pp. 'from Will 1962' on end paper. Three interior tape-repaired tears to DJ spine, other edgewear.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
93 |
 |
Schumann-Heink: the Last of the Titans
by
Lawton, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 'new edition' Date Published: 1929 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 390pp. Prev owner's name, date, place on front end paper. Some white mottled spots on blue cloth, esp. spine. Edgeworn, soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
94 |
 |
Jazz Portraits: the Live and Music of the Jazz Masters
by
Lyons, Len And Perlo, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 068804946X Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 610pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
95 |
 |
Unfinished Symphonies: Voices From the Beyond
by
Brown, Rosemary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 190pp. Spine a bit cocked, a bit of 'use' to boo. Front DJ flap creased, some wear to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
96 |
 |
"Memories" Song Book
by
Smith, Kate
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Marlo Music Edition: sheet music Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 64pp. Tears at fold of stapled spine, head and heel, but corners good, etc.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
97 |
 |
Anthology (Songbook)
by
Wonder, Stevie
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Jobete Music/Columbia Date Published: 1975 Condition: Fair only wraps Comments: 198pp. Covers worn, binding good. Brown dampstain from p130, into foreedge 2" by end. Usable, not pretty. NO OVERSEAS: too big.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
98 |
 |
100 Best Songs of the 20'S and 30'S
by
Rodgers, Richard (Intro)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmony/Warner Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0517524112 Condition: Good+ wraps Comments: 398pp. Good solid binding, but some creases to covers, some dog-eared pages, dampstain upper right foreedge last 50pp. NO OVERSEAS.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
99 |
 |
Elton John and Bernie Taupin Deluxe
by
John, Elton And Taupin, Bernie
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Dick James Music Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 4to 128pp. A few drip (? ) spots front end papers, light wear to covers. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
100 |
 |
Wagner
by
Chancellor, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0316136220 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 310pp. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
101 |
 |
The Flute: a Study of Its History, Development and Construction
by
Bate, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Benn/Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0510363512 Condition: Fair/Good Book is OK, but plates are torn, scuffed, damaged! ! Comments: 268pp. 1" tear top spine, 1/2" tear bottom rear, DJ quite edgeworn and rubbed. DAMP-DAMAGE to plates: Adhesion and tearing! AS IS! AS IS on this scarce item!
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
102 |
 |
The International Book of Christmas Carols
by
Ehret, Walter And Evans, George K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walton/Prentice-Hall Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 4to 338pp. Dampstaining to rear outside corners of DJ, which shows with a dampline on down end papers, but not on cloth. NO INTERNATIONAL.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
103 |
 |
Twentieth-Century Composers: Volume II: Germany and Central Europe
by
Stuckenschmidt, H. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine /VG Comments: 256 pp. Well-closed 1" tear bottom rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
104 |
 |
Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now
by
Hinton, Brian
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sanctuary Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1860741606 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 304pp. Bottomk reight front corner creased, affecting first 10 pp, o/w OK.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
105 |
 |
The Age of Enlightenment 1745-1790 (the New Oxford History of Music Volume VII)
by
Wellesz, Egon And Sternfeld, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0193163071 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 724pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine. Light mylar marks on inside of DJ where protective cover was on earlier. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
106 |
 |
John McCormack
by
Foxall, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alba House Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 186pp. Some edgewear and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
107 |
 |
From Grieg to Brahms
by
Mason, Daniel Gregory
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: new, enlrgd ed Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG/G Comments: 259pp. Prev owner's name, spine cocked a bit. 1 1/2" tear, bit of wear top spine, soiling and aging to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
108 |
 |
The Divine Quest in Music
by
Mendl, R. W. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Salisbury Square Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 252pp. Prev owner's name, some offset staining from DJ flaps on end papers, top edge has a bit of foxing.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
109 |
 |
The Man Liszt
by
Newman, Ernest
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: re-issue Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0800850955 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 313pp. Prev owner's name, bit of soiling top edge. Very light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
110 |
 |
The Boston Opera Company: the Story of a Unique Musical Institution
by
Eaton, Quaintance
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine= Book/ DJ = VG+ Comments: 338 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. SIGNED by Ms. Eaton on the front end paper. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
111 |
 |
Rossini: a Biography
by
Weinstock, Herbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 560pp. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
112 |
 |
Broken Record: the Inside Story of the Grammy Awards
by
Schipper, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane/Carol Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1559721049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 271pp. Bit of wear bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
113 |
 |
Fire in the Rain....Singer in the Storm
by
Near, Holly
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0688087337 Condition: VG-/Good Comments: 290pp. SIGNED 'Holly Near' on front end paper. Boards are soiled from dirty fingers. 1.5" tall, 2.5" wide chip bottom front o/w OK DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
114 |
 |
Composers on Music: an Anthology of Composers' Writings From Palestrina to Copland
by
Morgenstern, Sam
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1956 ISBN: 0394496698 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 584pp. 1975 printing. 1/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
115 |
 |
The Pianist's Guide to Pedaling
by
Banowetz, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0253344948 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 309pp. 3/4" tear, 1/4" chip bottom rear spine area of DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
116 |
 |
The Making of Symphony Hall Boston
by
Stebbins, Richard Poate
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston Symphony Orchestra Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0967114810 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 231pp. Slightest cock to spine, slight curl to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
117 |
 |
Broken Music
by
Sting
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0385336780 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 337pp. Some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
118 |
 |
The Life and Times of Johann Sebastian Bach
by
Van Loon, Hendrik
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1940 Condition: G+/POOR Comments: 68pp. Some wear to bottom edge of book, corners just through, small bookplate. DJ is in 2 pieces. NO OVERSEAS or Priority: too big.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
119 |
 |
English Bach Festival Oxford June 16th to July 5th, 1964 (Program Book)
by
English Bach Festival Society
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: English Bach Festival Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 110pp. Some light wear to wraps, corners a bit bumped.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
120 |
 |
The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'N' Roll
by
Martinez, Ruben
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0860913708 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 168 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
121 |
 |
Music in the Romantic Era
by
Einstein, Alfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: G/G (Underlining, in a worn DJ) Comments: 371 pp. Nice looking copy, but underrlining throughout. DJ has a number of 1/2" tears and is fairly edgeworn.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
122 |
 |
Million Selling Records From the 1900s to the 1980s
by
Murrells, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0668064595 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 530pp. Nice copy. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
123 |
 |
Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by
Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
124 |
 |
Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by
Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy. 1/4" tear bottom right corner. Bottom corners lightly bumped.
|
Price:
$14.00
|
|
125 |
 |
Your Voice and You
by
Dragonette, Jessica
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 243 p. Slight bow to cover, sticker ghost on front end paper. Some rubbing to DJ. Book itself is crisp. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
126 |
 |
The International Book of Christmas Carols
by
Ehret, Walter And Evans, George K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walton/Prentice-Hall Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 4to 338pp. NO INTERNATIONAL, please: too big, too heavy. 1" scuff bottom edge of book. 1" tear top spine DJ.
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
127 |
 |
The Life and Legend of Leadbelly
by
Wolfe, Charles And Lornell, Kip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0060168625 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 333pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
128 |
 |
Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes
by
Marcus, Greil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805033939 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 286pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
129 |
 |
Behind Sad Eyes: the Life of George Harrison
by
Shapiro, Marc
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 031230109X Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 235pp. Rear flap of DJ folded at top.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
130 |
 |
A History of European Music: the Art Music Tradition of Western Culture
by
Hughes, David G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0070311056 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 557pp. 1.5" tear rear top flap fold of DJ, which has a bit of edgewear. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
131 |
 |
Garcia
by
Editors Of Rollins Stone
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0316754498 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 238pp. NO OVERSEAS or Priority please: too big. Prev owner's name on down end paper. Couple 1/4" tears, some edgewar to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
132 |
 |
Bill Graham Presents: My Life Inside Rock and Out
by
Graham, Bill And Greenfield, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0385240775 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 568pp. Bleeding on inside of DJ at top and bottom spine, hardly noticeable on outside of DJ, not noticeable on book. Looks better than it is.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
133 |
 |
Boulez: Composer, Conductor, Enigma
by
Peyser, Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0028717007 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 313pp. Spine a tad cocked, light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
134 |
 |
More Than Singing
by
Lehmann, Lotte
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boosey and Hawkes Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1945 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 192pp. P.O. name, some bowing to cover, with a bit of sunning at edges. DJ has couple ragged tears to 3/4", edgewear, some soilin.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
135 |
 |
Reverberations
by
Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich (Transl. Heim)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0880641371 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 376pp. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
136 |
 |
Who's Who in Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso to Zerlina
by
Kaiser, Joachim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0028733800 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 212pp. 2 small pieces of scotch tape on rear of DJ, no apparent reason. DJ clipped.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
137 |
 |
Encyclopedia of Rock
by
Hardy, Phil And Laing, Dave (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0029195624 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 480pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Originally a UK publication, and is much deeper on lesser UK groups than US ones.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
138 |
 |
The Music of India
by
Holroyde, Peggy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 290pp. Foreedge a bit soiled. DJ has 4-5 1/4"-1/2" tears, some soiling.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
139 |
 |
Call Me Lucky
by
Crosby, Bing As Tolod To Martin, Pete
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 344pp. Bit of a black line in places at bottom edge from old style Brodart. Couple creases to flaps of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
140 |
 |
Thomas Beecham: an Independent Biography
by
Reid, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 256pp. 3/4" tear bottom front, several 1/4" tears to DJ, bit of edgewear. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
141 |
 |
Stephane Grappelli: Or, the Viloin With Wings
by
Horricks, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Midas Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0859362353 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 134pp. UK copy imported for US distribution. Top rear corner quite bumped, with bump to last 60 pp. Clipped DJ. Looks nice, but...Except for the nasty bump it's a nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
142 |
 |
Mary Garden's Story
by
Garden, Mary And Biancolli, Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/poor Comments: 302pp. Slight cant to spine. Book is badly chipped, badly torn, edgeworn.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
143 |
 |
The Musical Symbol: a Study of the Philosophic Theory of Music
by
Epperson, Gordon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Iowa State U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 323pp. Bit of wear to DJ, but nice overall.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
144 |
 |
Celebration of Life Her Songs...Her Poems
by
Ritchie, Jean
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Georgie Music Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 128pp. Lead sheets and lyrics with guitar chords for about 70 songs she wrote and/or performed, along with some poetry and photos.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
145 |
 |
The Bride of the Wind: the Life of Alma Mahler
by
Keegan, Susanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0670805130 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 346pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
146 |
 |
The Bach Family: Seven Generations of Creative Genius
by
Geiringer, Karl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 514pp. Rear end paper splitting over hinge, but intact and tight. 1+" tear, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
147 |
 |
Memoirs of Hector Berlioz
by
Berlioz, Hector (Newman, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Edition: reprint Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 533 pp. 1" tear, a number of shorter tears, fair amount of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
148 |
 |
Schumann and the Romantic Age
by
Brion, Marcel (Transl. Sainsbury)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG++/VG- Comments: 371pp. Book itself is quite nice. DJ nice except for a bit of silverfishing at bottom extremities.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
149 |
 |
Sergei Rachmaninoff: a Lifetime in Music
by
Bertensson, Sergei And Leyda, Jay
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 464pp. 1/4" ding into cloth front foreedge, small DJ hole there. 1/4" tears, rubbing to Dj.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
150 |
 |
Olin Downes on Music
by
Downes, Olin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 473pp. Pretty nice copy. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
151 |
 |
Beethoven's Beloved
by
Steichen, Dana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 526pp. Bit of mottling to cloth, but no unpleasant odor. Edgeworn DJ. Nice for '59.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
152 |
 |
Music on My Mind: the Memoirs of an American Pianist
by
Smith, Willie The Lion With Hoefer, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 318pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ, but nice overall. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
153 |
 |
Combo: Usa
by
Blesh, Rudi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0801952506 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 240pp. Small name label front end paper. Top edge soiled some. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
154 |
 |
American Popular Song: the Great Innovators 1900-1950
by
Wilder, Alec
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 536pp. Light marks on free end papers, where tape from a baggie protecting the DJ contacted the paper.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
155 |
 |
With Strings Attached: Reminiscences and Reflections
by
Szegeti, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 2nd revsed enl Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 376pp + index. Small prev owner's name label. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
156 |
 |
The Composer as Listener: a Guide to Music
by
Kolodin, Irving (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 300pp. Bit of toning to end papers from DJ flaps. DJ somewhat and soiled and edgeworn, several 1/4" tears.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
157 |
 |
Nadia Reisenberg: a Musician's Scrapbook
by
Sherman, Robert And Sherman, Alexander Nadia Reisenberg
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Piano Archives Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0918512050 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp. *SIGNED* NO OVERSEAS: too big. Signed by both Shermans on the front end paper. Slightest bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
158 |
 |
Folk Songs in Settings By Master Composers
by
Haufrecht, Herbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 236pp. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY: Too big. Top spine a bit bumped. DJ rather rubbed and soiled, but with no chips or tears.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
159 |
 |
The Real Jazz
by
Panasee, Hugues
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 284pp. Edgeworn DJ has some foxing and soiling, old price mark on DJ flap.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
160 |
 |
The Musician's World: Great Composers in Their Letters
by
Gal, Hans (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 464pp. Bit of soiling in the places where coating of DJ is coming up. Prev owner's name and address label. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
161 |
 |
Good Morning Blues: the Autobiography of Count Basie
by
Basie, Count As Told To Albert Murray
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Donald Fine Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0917657896 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 399pp. Bookplate on front end paper, bit of foxing on edges.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
162 |
 |
Five Operas and Richard Strauss
by
Lehmann, Lotte (Pawel, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 209pp. Tope edge soiled a bit, book crisp. Some light soiling and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
163 |
 |
Musical Italy Revisited: Monuments and Memorabilia: a Supplement to Guidebooks
by
Levaries, Siegmund
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 212pp. Bit of soiling top edge. Slight rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
164 |
 |
Music in a New Found Land: Themes and Developments in the History of American Music
by
Mellers, Wilfrid
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 543pp. Small owner's name label. top edge soiled a bit. Clipped DJ has 1/2" tear, incidental bleeding along spine, no effect on book.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
165 |
 |
Cowboy and Western Songs: a Comprehensive Anthology
by
Fife, Austin E. And Alta S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bramhall Edition: reprint Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0517387689 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 372pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. Xmas inscription front end paper. 1" taped repaired tear top rear, several 1/4" tears. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
166 |
 |
Electric Folk: the Changing Face of English Traditional Music
by
Sweers, Britta
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 019517478X Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 333pp. Bit of a curl to wrappers, spine nice and square.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
167 |
 |
A Long Strange Trip: the Inside History of the Grateful Dead
by
McNally, Dennis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0767911857 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 684pp. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
168 |
 |
Shinichi Suzuki: the Man and His Philosophy
by
Hermann, Evelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ability Development Assoc. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0918194075 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 253pp. 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
169 |
 |
Music in Our Time
by
Salazar, Adolfo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 367pp. Fair amount of chipping top spine and top rear of soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
170 |
 |
Violin and Keyboard: the Dup Repertoire Volume II From Beethoven to the Present
by
Loft, Abram
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0931340373 Condition: VG+/Fine Comments: 417pp. Small doodle on front free end paper, slight cock to spine. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
171 |
 |
Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: a Life of the Composer
by
Stone, Desmond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0195096002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 244pp. Bit of wear to DJ. NYT book review laid in.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
172 |
 |
Ravel: Man and Musician
by
Orenstein, Arbie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0231039026 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 291pp. P. O. name. 3/4" tear top rear of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
173 |
 |
Marian Anderson: a Singer's Journey
by
Keiler, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 ISBN: 0684807114 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 447pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, possibly to a well-known Boston TV personality. Different P O name, etc on end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
174 |
 |
Josephine and Emilie: Stars of the Bel Canto in Europe and America 1823 to 1889
by
Cheke, Dudley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jon Carpenter Edition: 1st UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1897766084 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 443pp. Bit of shelwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
175 |
 |
Herbert Von Karajan: a Biographical Portrait
by
Vaughan, Roger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0393022242 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 274pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - MUSIC Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
176 |
 |
Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B. B. King
by
King, B. B. With Ritz, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0380973189 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 336pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
177 |
 |
The Purs | |