Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MUSIC
 1 Paderewski: the Story of a Modern Immortal
by Phillips, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
8vo 563pp. Some dampness to bottom spine/front corner, noticeable but with no major damage to cloth. Tears to 1/2", bit of chipping to DJ. Verso date is 1933, with no other printings listed.

Price: $20.00

 2 Dr. Martens
by Roach, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: AirWair Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
4to. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 3 Mozart
by Davenport, Marcia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1937 Condition: Near Fine leather rebind
Comments:
12mo 400pp. 3/4 green leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. Paper over boards and end papers are a blue-green, 'moire' looking paper. Top edge gilt. Two hubs on spine where you'd expect the title to go, but no author/title or any lettering appe

Price: $15.00

 4 Arturo Toscanini
by Stefan, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near fine 3/4 leather rebind
Comments:
8vo 126pp. 3/4 red leather rebind done by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. Paper over boards and end papers are purple and blue 'moire' looking heavy paper. Along the spine there is a rose bloom and stalk motif, with 'Toscanini' at the head of the spine, '1

Price: $15.00

 5 Bat Chain Puller
by Loder, Kurt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0312045883 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
377pp.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 6 Song By Song: the Lives and Work of 14 Great Lyric Writers
by Brahms, Caryl And Sherrin, Ned
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ross Anderson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0863600131 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
282pp.

Price: $20.00

 7 Moonwalk
by Jackson, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 3rd printing Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0385247125 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
283pp. Slightest cant to spine, but book crisp and clean. Nice copy.

Price: $35.00

 8 The History of American Classical Music: Macdowell Through Minimalism
by Struble, John Warthen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Facts on Files Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 081602927X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
444pp. Rem dot bottom edge. Remnnant of old label on SKU bar rear, creased front DJ flap.

Price: $10.00

 9 Maria Callas: Sacred Monster
by Galatopoulos, Stelios
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S*S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0684859858 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
564pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Prev oener's name, slight cant to spine. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 10 Jazz Portraits: the Lives and Music of the Jazz Masters
by Lyons, Len And Perlo, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 610pp. Top edge has a fair amount of dust-foxing. Lightly worn DJ. INSCRIPTION signed 'Donald' may well be from the co-author.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 Paris: the Musical Kaleidoscope 1870-1925
by Brody, Elaine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 359pp. Spine a tad cocked, spot on top edge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.50

 12 In Praise of Music: Three Hundred and Sixty Six Selections, One for Every Day of the Year From Ancient and Modern Writers
by Gates, W. Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presser Edition: 1st Date Published: 1898 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind
Comments:
12mo 158pp. Green full leather rebind by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. This has hand-tooled gilt lines creating 4 rectangles front and back panels, 3 rectangles along spine, with single rectangles for the title and date at head and heel of spine. End-pape

Price: $15.00

 13 Ray Charles: Man and Music
by Lydon, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Riverhead/Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 436pp. Bit of light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 14 The Mozart Handbook: a Guide to the Man and His Music
by Biancolli, Louis (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG /G+
Comments:
8vo 629 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/2" tears, 1/2" chip, soiling to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $6.00

 15 George Friederic Handel: His Personality and His Times
by Flower, Newman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
8vo 378 pp. Green cloth, spine of which is quite sunned, edges less so. Very tight, square. TEG. Mail weight 4 lbs.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Famous Mozart Operas: an Analytical Guide for the Opera-Goer and Armchair Listener
by Hughes, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
8vo 253 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly edgeworn DJ.

Price: $6.00

 17 The Autobiography of Charles Halle With Correspondence and Diaries
by Halle, Charles (Kennedy, Editor)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row/B&N Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0064936341 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
215 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 18 Manuel De Falla and Spanish Music
by Trend, J. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
184 pp. Soiling and foxing to cloth, but a solid copy.

Price: $15.00

 19 Helen Morgan: Her Life and Legend
by Maxwell, Gilbert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0801545269 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by both the author and Morgan's lover George Blackwood on the front end paper! Slight cock to spine.

Price: $30.00

 20 Great Pianists Speak for Themselves
by Mach, Elyse
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0396078249 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
204 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 21 I Played Their Accompaniments
by David, Elizabeth Harbison
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
246 pp. Nice solid copy, in a soiled, edgeworn DJ.

Price: $10.00

 22 Benny Goodman and the Swing Era
by Collier, James Lincoln
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0195052781 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
404pp. Slightest shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 23 The Encyclopedia of the Music Business
by Rachlin, Harvey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060149132 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
524pp. Rem stamp bottom edge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 24 Chuck Berry: the Autobiography
by Berry, Chuck
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517566664 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
346 pp. Nice copy, but not prime. Bit of use overall. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 25 Shantymen and Shantyboys: Songs of the Sailor and Lumberman
by Doerflinger, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
4to 374pp. Top rear edge of cloth just worn through. Couple 1/2"-1" tears, other shorter tears, some chipping, sunning.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 26 Music Comes to America
by Ewen, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen, Towne, and Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
295 pp. Minor chipping, short tears to DJ--the usual.

Price: $6.50

 27 Secrets of a Sparrow: Memoirs
by Ross, Diana
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Villard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG /VG+
Comments:
299. Spine a bit cocked, some rubber cement to end papers and DJ flaps.

Price: $5.50

 28 My Life (Two Volume Set)
by Wagner, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1911 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
911p in 2 vol. Spines a little cocked, but just very minimal wear, lettering very nice. NO overseas please! Too big and heavy.

Price: $30.00

 29 Remembering Song: Encounters With the New Orleans Jazz Tradition
by Turner, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670593753 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
123pp. Top edge soiled, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 30 Richard Strauss: a Critical Study of the Operas
by Mann, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
402pp. No addtional ptgs listed, so possibly US 1st. Two 1 1/2" tape repaired tears, dampline to DJ, some chipping. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 31 Concerto Themes
by Burrows, Raymond And Redmond, Bessie Carroll
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
296pp. Prev owner's name stamp, tape stains on end papers from old mylar. Interior tape repair top edge of DJ.

Price: $7.50

 32 Five Centuries of Music in Venice
by Landon, H. C. Robbins And Norwich, John Julius
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0028713184 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
200 pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of weasr to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 33 A Bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong (Two Volumes)
by Haywood, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dover Books Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+, NO djs
Comments:
1301pp in 2 vo.

Price: $25.00

 34 The Faber Companion to 20th-Century Popular Music
by Hardy, Phil And Laing, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0571138373 Condition: VG-/fair only
Comments:
875pp. Book in decent condition, but some entries underlined. Front foreedge of DJ almost completely split. Mail wt 4 lbs. No air.

Price: $5.75

 35 The Galley Slaves of Love: the Story of Marie D'Agoult and Franz Liszt
by Haldane, Charlotte
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
243pp. Spine cocked some, some foxing to edges. 1/2" tear to lightly worn DJ that has some fading to spine, soiling to rear.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 36 John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon
by Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hyperion Edition: advance Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
Unpp. Uncorrected Advance Proof, wraps.

Price: $15.00

 37 Settling the Score: Essays on Music
by Rorem, Ned
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0151808953 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
366pp. Remaijnder ine top edge gutter. Moderate rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 38 Some Kind of Genius: the Extraordinary Journey of Musical Savant Tony Deblois
by Deblois, Janice And Felix, Antonia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594862737 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
242pp. Spine a tad cocked, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 39 Fifty Years With Music
by Spaeth, Sigmund
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
288pp. Drip spot to spine has caused a little transfer from inside DJ onto book, but o/w anice bright copy.

Price: $5.75

 40 Memoirs
by Solti, George
Binding: 1997 Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 067944596X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Couple pencilled numbers erased on half title. Some rubbing to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 41 Selected Songs From New England Colleges
by (Monsanto Chemical Company)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Monsanto Chemical Co Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
119pp. One corner dog-eared, 3/4" tear top front edge. Produced as a premium for the radio show the Corp. sponsored.

Price: $30.00

 42 Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
by Wagner, Gottfried
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Picador Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0312199570 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
310 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 43 Sir Arthur Sullivan: Life Story, Letters and Reminiscences
by Lawrence, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Herbert S. Stone Edition: likely 1st US Date Published: 1900 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
340 pp. Endpapers are split over hinges front and rear, but hinges intact. Light soiling to tan cloth. Leather spine label good.

Price: $22.00

 44 Folklore From the Working Folk of America
by Coffin, Tristram Potter And Cohen, Hennig
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385038747 Condition: VG /VG+
Comments:
464 pp. Couple drip spots top edge, which don't enter onto pages at all. Xmas to-from front end paper. Book crisp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 45 Marilyn Horne: My Life
by Horne, Marilyn With Scovell, Jane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 068911401X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Scovell's name and address, and phone at Harvard are written on front end paper, but don't know if it's in her hand.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 46 Wagner: L'Uomo, Il Pensiero, La Musica
by Gutman, Robert W. (Bertini, Ransl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rusconi Edition: 1st Italian(? ) Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
673 pp. TEXT in ITALIAN! ! Gift inscription. Mail wt 4 pounds.

Price: $15.00

 47 Letters of Mozart
by Mozart, Wolfgang (Mersmann, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo 278pp. Rem dot top edge. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 48 Esquire's 1946 Jazz Book
by Miller, Paul Eduard (Ed. ) (Gingrich, Intro)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
201 pp. Birthday gift insc front end paper. Fair amount of edgewear to DJ, but no significant chips or tears.

Price: $15.00

 49 Mozart's Operas
by Angermuller, Rudolph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0847809935 Condition: G+/VG+ (see note. Book very nice except for dampstain. )
Comments:
295 pp. 2" tall x 4" wide dampspot bottom left front cover, which has caused 1" tall x 3" wide dampstaining to EPs, gone by p. 7. DJ not affected by the dampspot. Mail wt 5 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 50 The Way of the Conductor: His Origins, Purpose, and Procedure
by Krueger, Karl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
250 pp. Some foxing to end papers. Prev owner's name. 1/4" and 3/4" tears top front DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 51 Thorough-Bass Accompaniment According to Johann David Heinichen
by Buelow, George J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
316pp. Several tears to 1/2", some soiling to DJ. Bookplate front down end paper.

Price: $25.00

 52 The Wagnerian Romances
by Hall, Gertrude
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Lane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1907 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
414 pp. Wear to edges and extremities, prev owner's pencilled name. Solid copy.

Price: $5.75

 53 Where Music Comes From
by Alexanian, Nubar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dewi Lewis Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 189923506X Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
95 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the half title. Top corners bumped a bit, light wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 54 The Passing Show
by Russell, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG-/fair only
Comments:
8vo. Mild dampstain mid-spine/rear panel corner. DJ badly chipped, torn, soiled, dampstained (how much room is left? )

Price: $15.00

 55 Understanding Jazz
by Ostransky, Leroy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0139365427 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
367 pp. Very slight shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy!

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 56 The Lives of John Lennon
by Goldman, Albert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0688047211 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
719pp. 1/4" tear and some rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 57 The Anthem in New England Before 1800
by Daniel, Ralph T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northwestern U. Press Edition: 1st, EX LIB Date Published: 1966 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
282 pp. Usual library things, tape remains on cloth from oold Brodart. Sunned DJ, with label at heel. Marked "discard". Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 58 Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke
by Guralnick, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0316377945 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
750 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 59 Tommy Land
by Lee, Tommy With Bozza, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 074348343X Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
269pp. Spine a tad cocked, else crisp and fine.

Price: $18.00

 60 1791: Mozart's Last Year
by Landon, H. C. Robbins
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0028725921 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
240pp. Prev owner's name and address stamp half title.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 61 Risky Business: Rock in Film
by Denisoff, R. Serge And Romanowski, William D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0887388434 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
768 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs. Very scarce.

Price: $95.00

 62 The Worcester Music Festival: Its Background and History
by Morin, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Worcester County Music Assn Edition: 2nd edition Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+, no DJ
Comments:
236 pp. Spine a tad cocked, p.o. name on end paper.

Price: $12.00

 63 The Mansion on the Hill: Dylan, Young, Geffen, Spirngsteen, and the Head-on Collision of Rock and Commerce
by Goodman, Fred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0812921135 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
431pp. 1/4" tape-repaired tear bottom right front corner of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 64 David Bowie: the Pitt Report
by Pitt, Kenneth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Design Music Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0950881600 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
223 pp. Slight cock to spine, very light wear to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper. Scarce early bio by Bowie's 1960s manager.

Price: $50.00

 65 Sopranos, Mezzos, Tenors, Bassos and Other Friends
by Chapin, Schuyler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0517588641 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
266pp. Gift inscription half title, bit of a cock to spine. Some wear to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 66 The Memory of All That: the Life of George Gershwin
by Peyser, Joan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0671709488 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
319 pp.

Price: $5.75

 67 She Bop: the Definitive History of Women in Rock, Pop, and Soul
by O'Brien, Lucy
Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0140251553 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
464pp. Crease to bottom right corner front wrap, a bit of a curl to spine from reading.

Price: $5.00

 68 Through the Jingle Jungle: the Art and Business of Making Music for Commercials
by Kermen, Steve
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0823077071 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
272. Interior tape-repaired 1/4" tear top flap fold of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $10.00

 69 Austin City Limits
by Endres, Clifford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0292703783 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
136 pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 70 Charles Ives Remembered: an Oral History
by Perlis, Vivian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0300017588 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
237pp. Damp storage condition evident in whitish mottling to brown cloth, mostly spine and rear. Short tears, scuffing to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 71 A Musical Feast: Recipes From Over 100 of the World's Most Famous Musical Artists
by Diamond, Wendy (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Global Liaisons Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
111pp.

Price: $5.50

 72 How to Understand Music
by Thompson, Oscar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
347 pp. Couple chips to 1/2"x3/4" to edgeworn DJ. Bit of rubbing to book, but decent copy withal. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 73 Louis: the Louis Armstrong Story
by Jones, Max And Clinton, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. Dust-mottling top edge of o/w very nice book.

Price: $5.75

 74 Faith in Time: the Life of Jimmy Scott
by Rotz, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0306810883 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
270 pp. Rem line bottom edge, bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 75 The Pursuit of Perfection: a Life of Maggie Teyte
by O'Connor, Garry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
327 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by O'Connor on the front end paper. Bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ, dampline bottom of rear flap DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 76 How to Make and Play the Dulcimore
by Hines, Chet
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0811708489 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
160pp. Covers a little bowed. DJ somewhat soiled and worn.

Price: $30.00

 77 Carlos Santana: Back on Top
by Shapiro, Marc
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0312269048 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
270pp. Gift inscription front free end paper, else fine.

Price: $5.75

 78 Readings in Jazz: a Sourcebook Selected....for the Students of Music 209: a History of Jazz, Wellesley College 1994
by Panetta, Ed
Binding: paperback Publisher: Wllesley College Music Dept Date Published: 1994 Condition: Plastic "spiral" bind with mylar cover, in very nice shape
Comments:
393pp. From a variety of sources: textbooks, news and magazine articles, interview transcripts, etc. NO OVERSEAS: too big! Many of the pages are '2-up' so there are many more than 500 pages of text here.

Price: $30.00

 79 The Incompleat Folksinger
by Seeger, Pete
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 3rd ptg EX LIB Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 067120954X Condition: G/G EX LIB
Comments:
596pp. All the usual labels, torn-out pockets and the like. DJ taped to covers in usual library fashion. Properly marked 'discard. '

Price: $12.00

 80 The Book of Navy Songs
by Trident Society
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1945 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
194 pp. Several small chips and short tears to DJ, but not a bad copy.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $17.50

 81 Hollis Dann: His Life and Contribution to Music Education
by Dejarnette, Reven S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birchard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
157pp. *SIGNED* Slight bow to front. Some sunning, damplines, 1" tear to worn DJ. INSCRIBED by author to someone who helped w/ book.

Price: $35.00

 82 What a Wonderful World: a Lifetime of Recordings
by Thiele, Bob As Told To Golden, Bob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0195086295 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
168pp.

Price: $5.75

 83 Bob Dylan: the Essential Interviews
by Cott, Jonathan (Ed. Dylan, Bob)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wenner Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1932958096 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
445pp.

Price: $12.00

 84 Electronic Music
by Mackay, Andy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0714821764 Condition: ***VG-/NEAR FINE
Comments:
123 pp. *** Seems there should be a distinct front free end paper, but no. Also no tear or cut marks, either. Oddly bound? ?

Price: $10.00

 85 Bob Dylan: Performing Artist 1960-1973 the Early Years
by Williams, Paul
Binding: paperback Publisher: Omnibus Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0711935548 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
310pp. Slight line along spine, bit of wear to wraps.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 86 The Billboard Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock
by Billboard (Lucinda Hawksley, Lead Editor)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0823076970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
384pp. Some edgewear bottom rear of DJ. DJ is price-clipped, with some rubbing rear panel, couple 1/4" tears. NO OVERSEAS: too big! !

Price: $25.00

 87 Stairway to Heaven: Led Zeppelin Uncensored
by Cole, Richard With Trubo, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0060183233 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
391pp. Top edge a little soiled, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 88 J. S. Bach (Volume I Only)
by Schweitzer, Albert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 428pp. 1 1/2" split of DJ at spine/front corner. DJ also has several small chips and some soiling.

Price: $12.00

 89 My Life With Elvis
by Yancey, Becky And Linedecker, Cliff
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0312558341 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
360pp. Slight cock to spine. Rear flap of DJ creased.

Price: $5.75

 90 Schubert: Memoirs By His Friends
by Deutsch, Otto Erich (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
501pp. Spine a bit cocked, drip spot bottom front/spine. Name, etc. 1+" ragged tear top spine, other short tears; small chip heel DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $75.00

 91 The Interpretation of Bach's Keyboard Works
by Bodky, Erwin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
421pp. Five 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 92 Artur Schnabel: a Biography
by Saerchinger, Cesar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
354pp. 'from Will 1962' on end paper. Three interior tape-repaired tears to DJ spine, other edgewear.

Price: $6.50

 93 Schumann-Heink: the Last of the Titans
by Lawton, Mary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 'new edition' Date Published: 1929 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
390pp. Prev owner's name, date, place on front end paper. Some white mottled spots on blue cloth, esp. spine. Edgeworn, soiled DJ.

Price: $15.00

 94 Jazz Portraits: the Live and Music of the Jazz Masters
by Lyons, Len And Perlo, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 068804946X Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
610pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 95 Unfinished Symphonies: Voices From the Beyond
by Brown, Rosemary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
190pp. Spine a bit cocked, a bit of 'use' to boo. Front DJ flap creased, some wear to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 96 "Memories" Song Book
by Smith, Kate
Binding: paperback Publisher: Marlo Music Edition: sheet music Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
64pp. Tears at fold of stapled spine, head and heel, but corners good, etc.

Price: $15.00

 97 Anthology (Songbook)
by Wonder, Stevie
Binding: paperback Publisher: Jobete Music/Columbia Date Published: 1975 Condition: Fair only wraps
Comments:
198pp. Covers worn, binding good. Brown dampstain from p130, into foreedge 2" by end. Usable, not pretty. NO OVERSEAS: too big.

Price: $9.00

 98 100 Best Songs of the 20'S and 30'S
by Rodgers, Richard (Intro)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmony/Warner Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0517524112 Condition: Good+ wraps
Comments:
398pp. Good solid binding, but some creases to covers, some dog-eared pages, dampstain upper right foreedge last 50pp. NO OVERSEAS.

Price: $15.00

 99 Elton John and Bernie Taupin Deluxe
by John, Elton And Taupin, Bernie
Binding: paperback Publisher: Dick James Music Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
4to 128pp. A few drip (? ) spots front end papers, light wear to covers. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.

Price: $10.00

 100 Wagner
by Chancellor, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0316136220 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
310pp. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 101 The Flute: a Study of Its History, Development and Construction
by Bate, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Benn/Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0510363512 Condition: Fair/Good Book is OK, but plates are torn, scuffed, damaged! !
Comments:
268pp. 1" tear top spine, 1/2" tear bottom rear, DJ quite edgeworn and rubbed. DAMP-DAMAGE to plates: Adhesion and tearing! AS IS! AS IS on this scarce item!

Price: $25.00

 102 The International Book of Christmas Carols
by Ehret, Walter And Evans, George K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walton/Prentice-Hall Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
4to 338pp. Dampstaining to rear outside corners of DJ, which shows with a dampline on down end papers, but not on cloth. NO INTERNATIONAL.

Price: $50.00

 103 Twentieth-Century Composers: Volume II: Germany and Central Europe
by Stuckenschmidt, H. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine /VG
Comments:
256 pp. Well-closed 1" tear bottom rear of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 104 Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now
by Hinton, Brian
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sanctuary Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1860741606 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
304pp. Bottomk reight front corner creased, affecting first 10 pp, o/w OK.

Price: $5.75

 105 The Age of Enlightenment 1745-1790 (the New Oxford History of Music Volume VII)
by Wellesz, Egon And Sternfeld, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0193163071 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
724pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine. Light mylar marks on inside of DJ where protective cover was on earlier.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 106 John McCormack
by Foxall, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alba House Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
186pp. Some edgewear and rubbing to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 107 From Grieg to Brahms
by Mason, Daniel Gregory
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: new, enlrgd ed Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
259pp. Prev owner's name, spine cocked a bit. 1 1/2" tear, bit of wear top spine, soiling and aging to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 108 The Divine Quest in Music
by Mendl, R. W. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Salisbury Square Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
252pp. Prev owner's name, some offset staining from DJ flaps on end papers, top edge has a bit of foxing.

Price: $10.00

 109 The Man Liszt
by Newman, Ernest
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: re-issue Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0800850955 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
313pp. Prev owner's name, bit of soiling top edge. Very light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 110 The Boston Opera Company: the Story of a Unique Musical Institution
by Eaton, Quaintance
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine= Book/ DJ = VG+
Comments:
338 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. SIGNED by Ms. Eaton on the front end paper.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 111 Rossini: a Biography
by Weinstock, Herbert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
560pp. Nice copy!

Price: $15.00

 112 Broken Record: the Inside Story of the Grammy Awards
by Schipper, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane/Carol Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1559721049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
271pp. Bit of wear bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 113 Fire in the Rain....Singer in the Storm
by Near, Holly
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0688087337 Condition: VG-/Good
Comments:
290pp. SIGNED 'Holly Near' on front end paper. Boards are soiled from dirty fingers. 1.5" tall, 2.5" wide chip bottom front o/w OK DJ.

Price: $6.00

 114 Composers on Music: an Anthology of Composers' Writings From Palestrina to Copland
by Morgenstern, Sam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1956 ISBN: 0394496698 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
584pp. 1975 printing. 1/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 115 The Pianist's Guide to Pedaling
by Banowetz, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0253344948 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
309pp. 3/4" tear, 1/4" chip bottom rear spine area of DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 116 The Making of Symphony Hall Boston
by Stebbins, Richard Poate
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston Symphony Orchestra Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0967114810 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
231pp. Slightest cock to spine, slight curl to edges of DJ.

Price: $50.00

 117 Broken Music
by Sting
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0385336780 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
337pp. Some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 118 The Life and Times of Johann Sebastian Bach
by Van Loon, Hendrik
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1940 Condition: G+/POOR
Comments:
68pp. Some wear to bottom edge of book, corners just through, small bookplate. DJ is in 2 pieces. NO OVERSEAS or Priority: too big.

Price: $12.00

 119 English Bach Festival Oxford June 16th to July 5th, 1964 (Program Book)
by English Bach Festival Society
Binding: paperback Publisher: English Bach Festival Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
110pp. Some light wear to wraps, corners a bit bumped.

Price: $20.00

 120 The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'N' Roll
by Martinez, Ruben
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0860913708 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
168 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 121 Music in the Romantic Era
by Einstein, Alfred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: G/G (Underlining, in a worn DJ)
Comments:
371 pp. Nice looking copy, but underrlining throughout. DJ has a number of 1/2" tears and is fairly edgeworn.

Price: $5.50

 122 Million Selling Records From the 1900s to the 1980s
by Murrells, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0668064595 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
530pp. Nice copy. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy.

Price: $35.00

 123 Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy.

Price: $15.00

 124 Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy. 1/4" tear bottom right corner. Bottom corners lightly bumped.

Price: $14.00

 125 Your Voice and You
by Dragonette, Jessica
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
243 p. Slight bow to cover, sticker ghost on front end paper. Some rubbing to DJ. Book itself is crisp.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 126 The International Book of Christmas Carols
by Ehret, Walter And Evans, George K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walton/Prentice-Hall Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
4to 338pp. NO INTERNATIONAL, please: too big, too heavy. 1" scuff bottom edge of book. 1" tear top spine DJ.

Price: $65.00

 127 The Life and Legend of Leadbelly
by Wolfe, Charles And Lornell, Kip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0060168625 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
333pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 128 Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes
by Marcus, Greil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805033939 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
286pp.

Price: $10.00

 129 Behind Sad Eyes: the Life of George Harrison
by Shapiro, Marc
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 031230109X Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
235pp. Rear flap of DJ folded at top.

Price: $7.00

 130 A History of European Music: the Art Music Tradition of Western Culture
by Hughes, David G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0070311056 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
557pp. 1.5" tear rear top flap fold of DJ, which has a bit of edgewear.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 131 Garcia
by Editors Of Rollins Stone
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0316754498 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
238pp. NO OVERSEAS or Priority please: too big. Prev owner's name on down end paper. Couple 1/4" tears, some edgewar to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 132 Bill Graham Presents: My Life Inside Rock and Out
by Graham, Bill And Greenfield, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0385240775 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
568pp. Bleeding on inside of DJ at top and bottom spine, hardly noticeable on outside of DJ, not noticeable on book. Looks better than it is.

Price: $20.00

 133 Boulez: Composer, Conductor, Enigma
by Peyser, Joan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0028717007 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
313pp. Spine a tad cocked, light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.50

 134 More Than Singing
by Lehmann, Lotte
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boosey and Hawkes Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1945 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
192pp. P.O. name, some bowing to cover, with a bit of sunning at edges. DJ has couple ragged tears to 3/4", edgewear, some soilin.

Price: $8.00

 135 Reverberations
by Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich (Transl. Heim)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0880641371 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
376pp.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 136 Who's Who in Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso to Zerlina
by Kaiser, Joachim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0028733800 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
212pp. 2 small pieces of scotch tape on rear of DJ, no apparent reason. DJ clipped.

Price: $7.00

 137 Encyclopedia of Rock
by Hardy, Phil And Laing, Dave (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0029195624 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
480pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Originally a UK publication, and is much deeper on lesser UK groups than US ones.

Price: $15.00

 138 The Music of India
by Holroyde, Peggy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
290pp. Foreedge a bit soiled. DJ has 4-5 1/4"-1/2" tears, some soiling.

Price: $12.00

 139 Call Me Lucky
by Crosby, Bing As Tolod To Martin, Pete
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
344pp. Bit of a black line in places at bottom edge from old style Brodart. Couple creases to flaps of edgeworn DJ.

Price: $12.50

 140 Thomas Beecham: an Independent Biography
by Reid, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
256pp. 3/4" tear bottom front, several 1/4" tears to DJ, bit of edgewear.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 141 Stephane Grappelli: Or, the Viloin With Wings
by Horricks, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Midas Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0859362353 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
134pp. UK copy imported for US distribution. Top rear corner quite bumped, with bump to last 60 pp. Clipped DJ. Looks nice, but...Except for the nasty bump it's a nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 142 Mary Garden's Story
by Garden, Mary And Biancolli, Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
302pp. Slight cant to spine. Book is badly chipped, badly torn, edgeworn.

Price: $6.00

 143 The Musical Symbol: a Study of the Philosophic Theory of Music
by Epperson, Gordon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Iowa State U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
323pp. Bit of wear to DJ, but nice overall.

Price: $7.50

 144 Celebration of Life Her Songs...Her Poems
by Ritchie, Jean
Binding: paperback Publisher: Georgie Music Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
128pp. Lead sheets and lyrics with guitar chords for about 70 songs she wrote and/or performed, along with some poetry and photos.

Price: $20.00

 145 The Bride of the Wind: the Life of Alma Mahler
by Keegan, Susanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0670805130 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
346pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 146 The Bach Family: Seven Generations of Creative Genius
by Geiringer, Karl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
514pp. Rear end paper splitting over hinge, but intact and tight. 1+" tear, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $18.00

 147 Memoirs of Hector Berlioz
by Berlioz, Hector (Newman, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Edition: reprint Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
533 pp. 1" tear, a number of shorter tears, fair amount of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 148 Schumann and the Romantic Age
by Brion, Marcel (Transl. Sainsbury)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG++/VG-
Comments:
371pp. Book itself is quite nice. DJ nice except for a bit of silverfishing at bottom extremities.

Price: $8.50

 149 Sergei Rachmaninoff: a Lifetime in Music
by Bertensson, Sergei And Leyda, Jay
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
464pp. 1/4" ding into cloth front foreedge, small DJ hole there. 1/4" tears, rubbing to Dj.

Price: $75.00

 150 Olin Downes on Music
by Downes, Olin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
473pp. Pretty nice copy.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 151 Beethoven's Beloved
by Steichen, Dana
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
526pp. Bit of mottling to cloth, but no unpleasant odor. Edgeworn DJ. Nice for '59.

Price: $15.00

 152 Music on My Mind: the Memoirs of an American Pianist
by Smith, Willie The Lion With Hoefer, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
318pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ, but nice overall. Book is crisp.

Price: $25.00

 153 Combo: Usa
by Blesh, Rudi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0801952506 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
240pp. Small name label front end paper. Top edge soiled some. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $7.00

 154 American Popular Song: the Great Innovators 1900-1950
by Wilder, Alec
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
536pp. Light marks on free end papers, where tape from a baggie protecting the DJ contacted the paper.

Price: $45.00

 155 With Strings Attached: Reminiscences and Reflections
by Szegeti, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 2nd revsed enl Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
376pp + index. Small prev owner's name label. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 156 The Composer as Listener: a Guide to Music
by Kolodin, Irving (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
300pp. Bit of toning to end papers from DJ flaps. DJ somewhat and soiled and edgeworn, several 1/4" tears.

Price: $12.50

 157 Nadia Reisenberg: a Musician's Scrapbook
by Sherman, Robert And Sherman, Alexander Nadia Reisenberg
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Piano Archives Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0918512050 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp. *SIGNED* NO OVERSEAS: too big. Signed by both Shermans on the front end paper. Slightest bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 158 Folk Songs in Settings By Master Composers
by Haufrecht, Herbert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
236pp. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY: Too big. Top spine a bit bumped. DJ rather rubbed and soiled, but with no chips or tears.

Price: $10.00

 159 The Real Jazz
by Panasee, Hugues
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
284pp. Edgeworn DJ has some foxing and soiling, old price mark on DJ flap.

Price: $10.00

 160 The Musician's World: Great Composers in Their Letters
by Gal, Hans (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
464pp. Bit of soiling in the places where coating of DJ is coming up. Prev owner's name and address label.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 161 Good Morning Blues: the Autobiography of Count Basie
by Basie, Count As Told To Albert Murray
Binding: paperback Publisher: Donald Fine Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0917657896 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
399pp. Bookplate on front end paper, bit of foxing on edges.

Price: $5.00

 162 Five Operas and Richard Strauss
by Lehmann, Lotte (Pawel, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
209pp. Tope edge soiled a bit, book crisp. Some light soiling and rubbing to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 163 Musical Italy Revisited: Monuments and Memorabilia: a Supplement to Guidebooks
by Levaries, Siegmund
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
212pp. Bit of soiling top edge. Slight rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 164 Music in a New Found Land: Themes and Developments in the History of American Music
by Mellers, Wilfrid
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
543pp. Small owner's name label. top edge soiled a bit. Clipped DJ has 1/2" tear, incidental bleeding along spine, no effect on book.

Price: $9.00

 165 Cowboy and Western Songs: a Comprehensive Anthology
by Fife, Austin E. And Alta S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bramhall Edition: reprint Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0517387689 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
372pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. Xmas inscription front end paper. 1" taped repaired tear top rear, several 1/4" tears.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 166 Electric Folk: the Changing Face of English Traditional Music
by Sweers, Britta
Binding: paperback Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 019517478X Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
333pp. Bit of a curl to wrappers, spine nice and square.

Price: $6.00

 167 A Long Strange Trip: the Inside History of the Grateful Dead
by McNally, Dennis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0767911857 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
684pp. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 168 Shinichi Suzuki: the Man and His Philosophy
by Hermann, Evelyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ability Development Assoc. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0918194075 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
253pp. 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 169 Music in Our Time
by Salazar, Adolfo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/Good only
Comments:
367pp. Fair amount of chipping top spine and top rear of soiled DJ.

Price: $6.00

 170 Violin and Keyboard: the Dup Repertoire Volume II From Beethoven to the Present
by Loft, Abram
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0931340373 Condition: VG+/Fine
Comments:
417pp. Small doodle on front free end paper, slight cock to spine.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 171 Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: a Life of the Composer
by Stone, Desmond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0195096002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
244pp. Bit of wear to DJ. NYT book review laid in.

Price: $6.00

 172 Ravel: Man and Musician
by Orenstein, Arbie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0231039026 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
291pp. P. O. name. 3/4" tear top rear of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $20.00

 173 Marian Anderson: a Singer's Journey
by Keiler, Allan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 ISBN: 0684807114 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
447pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, possibly to a well-known Boston TV personality. Different P O name, etc on end paper.

Price: $15.00

 174 Josephine and Emilie: Stars of the Bel Canto in Europe and America 1823 to 1889
by Cheke, Dudley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jon Carpenter Edition: 1st UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1897766084 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
443pp. Bit of shelwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 175 Herbert Von Karajan: a Biographical Portrait
by Vaughan, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0393022242 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
274pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - MUSIC       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 176 Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B. B. King
by King, B. B. With Ritz, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0380973189 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
336pp. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 177 The Purs