|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
NATIVE AMERICANS
|
1 |
 |
Apache Chronicle
by
Terrell, John Upton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0529045206 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 411 pp. Prev owner's name and address front free end paper. 1/4" tear to shelfworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
2 |
 |
American Indian Almanac
by
Terrell, John Upton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 494 pp. 1" tear bottom front of original printed mylar DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
The Rain Dance People: the Pueblo Indians, Their Past and Present
by
Erdoes, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 039482394X Condition: VG+/G Comments: 280pp. Rem stamp bottom edge. Tears to 1", some fading, soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
4 |
 |
The Wake of the Unseen Object: Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
by
Kizzia, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0805014713 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 275 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
Long Lance
by
Long Lance, Chief Buffalo Child
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Co Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1929 Condition: Good Comments: 278pp. Couple pages have corners torn off, not into text. Several pages underlined. Binding quite sound. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875
by
Dunn, Jr., J. P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 669pp. Some rubbing, and wear to extremities of DJ. Prev owner's small name and address label front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
7 |
 |
The Great Sioux War 1876-77: the Best From Montana the Magazine of Western History
by
Hedren, Paul L. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOntana Historical Society P Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/FINE Comments: 293 pp. Top edge a little discolored and book just a tad sprung. Fifteen articles on different aspects of the conflict.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Bright Morning
by
Arms, Florence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bruce Humphries Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 136 pp. Some rubbing, moderate edgewear to DJ. Book has a crayoned '5' on rear end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Novelization of the life of Princess zu Salm-Salm, based on her autobiography.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Council Fires on the Upper Ohio: a Narrative of Indian Affairs in the Upper Ohio Valley Until 1795
by
Downes, Randolph C.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: Tr Pbk Reprint Date Published: 1969 Condition: Good only wraps Comments: 367pp. Some soiling to edges and wrappers, bit of creasing, couple brief notes on front end paper. Good reading copy, not pretty.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
10 |
 |
Eskimos
by
Birket-Smith, Kaj
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 278 pp. 4" pretty well-closed tear, couple 1" tears to DJ. Xmas to-from front end paper. Mail weight 5 lbs--NO OVERSEAS or Priority. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
11 |
 |
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0670397024 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 628 pp. Top edge soiled a bit, book not quite as crisp as you'd like. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs. I remember when there was an injunction on this, and it was a 3 figure book!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: the Americas Before Columbus
by
Fagan, Brian M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0500050627 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
Letters and Notes on the North American Indians
by
Catlin, George (Mooney, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0517520168 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 366pp. Slight bow to cover, bit of whitish mottling to covers. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ, bit of edgewear. NO OVERSEAS: too big.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Ten Thousand Years in America
by
Fowler, William Smith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 160 pp. Slight bow to cover, couple chips to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Raven's Children
by
Carey, Richard Adams
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395486777 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 396pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, bit of edgewear to DJ. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
16 |
 |
This Country Was Ours: a Documentary History of the American Indian
by
Vogel, Virgil J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060145099 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 473pp. Slight bow to cover, short tear mid-point of read edge/flap corner.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Anpao: an American Indian Odyssey
by
Highwater, Jamake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0397317506 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 256pp. *SIGNED* Lightly rubbed DJ. Bit of foxing top edge. INSCRIBED by Highwater on the half title.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Deep Valley
by
Aginsky, Burt W. And Ethel G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 224pp. 1/2" tear top spine, bit of wear to extremities of DJ. SIGNED by one of the authors on behalf of both.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Big Horn
by
Connell, Evan S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Point Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0865471606 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 441 pp. Edges a bit soiled, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
20 |
 |
Contemporary Native American Address
by
Maestas, John R. (Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Brigham Young U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 424 pp. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales
by
Macmillan, Cyrus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 273pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" chips at tears top edge of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
22 |
 |
The Western Apache: Living With the Land Before 1950
by
Buskirk, Winfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. or Oklahoma Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0806119993 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 273pp. Just a bit of rubbing to DJ. Book crisp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Rain Dance People: the Pueblo Indians, Their Past and Present
by
Erdoes, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 039482394X Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 280pp. A tad faded, couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Red Cloud: Warrior-Statesman of the Lakota Sioux
by
Larson, Robert W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0806129301 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 336pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
The Heroic Triad
by
Horgan, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0030845203 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 256pp. Bit of wear head and heel of DJ sine, some soiling to rear panel of DJ. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
26 |
 |
Native Arts of the Pacific Northwest
by
Davis, Robert Tyler
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 4to 165pp. A number of tears to 3/4", some chipping and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Sacred Hoop: Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions
by
Allen, Paula Gunn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0807046000 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 311 pp. Bit of waviness to pages at bottom corners, from dampness. Not musty, and DJ not stained.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Eyewitness at Wounded Knee
by
Jensen, Richard E.; Paul, R. Eli; And Carter, John E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 080321409X Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 210pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. 1/2" tear top front of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Manitou: the Sacred Landscape of New England's Native Civilization
by
Mavor, Jr., James W. And Dix, Byron E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Internation Edition: 2nd trade pbk Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0892810785 Condition: Good only wraps (underlining) Comments: 390pp. About 10 pp have underining, some dogears, name and 20 words' worth of notes on front end papers,
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Indians and English: Facing Off in Early America
by
Kupperman, Karen Ordahl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 297pp. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Tecumseh: a Life
by
Sugden, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0805041389 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 492pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
32 |
 |
The Life and Death of Crazy Horse
by
Freedman, Russell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 166pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.1/2" tear top spine, 3/4" tear bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The God-Kings and the Titans
by
Bailey, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo. Tiny nick to cloth top spine, birthday gift insc. Couple 1/4" tears, 1/4" creasing across bottom edge DJ, spine sunned a bit.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
34 |
 |
With Custer on the Little Big Horn
by
Taylor, William O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670868035 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 206pp. 1/2" tape repaired tear top spine, o/w nice overall.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture
by
Hausman, Gerald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0312071035 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 204pp. P O name, very slight cant to spine, bit of wear to DJ. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Forgotten Allies: the Oneida Indians and the American Revolution
by
Glatthaar, Joseph T And Martin, James Kirby
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0809046016 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 434pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Divided Ground: Indians, Settlers, and the Northern Borderland of the American Revolution
by
Taylor, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0679454713 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 542pp. P O name, tiny ding top spine of clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Song of the Sky: Versions of Native American Songs and Poems
by
Swann, Brian
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Four Zoas Night House Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 4to 146pp. Several small drip spots on rear wrapper, which will chip away, leaving a minor mark.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Forbidden Voice: Reflections of a Mohawk Indian
by
Greene, Alma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamlin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 157pp. Remainder dot bottom edge. Gift inscription dated 1988, o/w date not listed. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Stolen Continents: the Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492
by
Wright, Ronald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 8vo 424pp. Interior tape-repaired tear from top spine down through most of rear flap of DJ. Looks OK in mylar, but it's a long tear! Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Bronze Age America
by
Fell, Barry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 304pp. Slight cant to spine, book crisp. Slight shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of the author's hard to find book. Did the Scandinavians reach North America in 1700 BC?
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Ojibwa Warrior: Dennis Banks and the Rise of the American Indian Movement
by
Banks, Dennis With Erdoes, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 362pp. Tad of a bump to rear bottom corner, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Indian Country
by
Matthiessen, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 338pp. 3/4" tear top left rear corner, a number of tears to 1/4" top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
44 |
 |
Shadows of the Buffalo
by
Hungry Wolf, Adolf And Beverly
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 288pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
45 |
 |
Holding Stone Hands: on the Trail of the Cheyenne Exodus
by
Boye, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 347pp. Search - NATIVE AMERICANS Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
46 |
 |
The Cherokee Indian Nation: a Troubled History
by
King, Duane H. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 256pp. Prev owner's name scribbled out front end paper. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Where White Men Fear to Tread: the Autobiography of Russell Means
by
Means, Russell With Wolf, Marvin J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 573pp. Bit of spotting to top edge of book, tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Pursuit of the Horizon: a Life of George Catlin
by
Haberly, Loyd
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 8vo 239pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of DJ, spine a bit faded, bit of foxing and edgewear. Couple tears to 1/2" A fictionalized bio, appropriate for readers 10 and up, we'd say.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Trail of Tears: the Story of the American Indian Removals 1813-1855
by
Jahoda, Gloria
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: Good/Good only reading copy. Comments: 8vo 356pp. Boards have lots of foxing (or a reaction to adhesive? ) Looks like water spotting but DJ doesn't show. DJ soiled, 1/2" tears.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|