Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS
 1 Apache Chronicle
by Terrell, John Upton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0529045206 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
411 pp. Prev owner's name and address front free end paper. 1/4" tear to shelfworn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 2 American Indian Almanac
by Terrell, John Upton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
494 pp. 1" tear bottom front of original printed mylar DJ.

Price: $5.75

 3 The Rain Dance People: the Pueblo Indians, Their Past and Present
by Erdoes, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 039482394X Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
280pp. Rem stamp bottom edge. Tears to 1", some fading, soiling to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 4 The Wake of the Unseen Object: Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
by Kizzia, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0805014713 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
275 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 5 Long Lance
by Long Lance, Chief Buffalo Child
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Co Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1929 Condition: Good
Comments:
278pp. Couple pages have corners torn off, not into text. Several pages underlined. Binding quite sound.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 6 Massacres of the Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875
by Dunn, Jr., J. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
669pp. Some rubbing, and wear to extremities of DJ. Prev owner's small name and address label front end paper.

Price: $5.75

 7 The Great Sioux War 1876-77: the Best From Montana the Magazine of Western History
by Hedren, Paul L. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOntana Historical Society P Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/FINE
Comments:
293 pp. Top edge a little discolored and book just a tad sprung. Fifteen articles on different aspects of the conflict.

Price: $10.00

 8 Bright Morning
by Arms, Florence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bruce Humphries Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
136 pp. Some rubbing, moderate edgewear to DJ. Book has a crayoned '5' on rear end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Novelization of the life of Princess zu Salm-Salm, based on her autobiography.

Price: $15.00

 9 Council Fires on the Upper Ohio: a Narrative of Indian Affairs in the Upper Ohio Valley Until 1795
by Downes, Randolph C.
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: Tr Pbk Reprint Date Published: 1969 Condition: Good only wraps
Comments:
367pp. Some soiling to edges and wrappers, bit of creasing, couple brief notes on front end paper. Good reading copy, not pretty.

Price: $6.50

 10 Eskimos
by Birket-Smith, Kaj
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
278 pp. 4" pretty well-closed tear, couple 1" tears to DJ. Xmas to-from front end paper. Mail weight 5 lbs--NO OVERSEAS or Priority.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 11 In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0670397024 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
628 pp. Top edge soiled a bit, book not quite as crisp as you'd like. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs. I remember when there was an injunction on this, and it was a 3 figure book!

Price: $15.00

 12 Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: the Americas Before Columbus
by Fagan, Brian M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0500050627 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
240pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 13 Letters and Notes on the North American Indians
by Catlin, George (Mooney, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0517520168 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
366pp. Slight bow to cover, bit of whitish mottling to covers. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ, bit of edgewear. NO OVERSEAS: too big.

Price: $12.00

 14 Ten Thousand Years in America
by Fowler, William Smith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
160 pp. Slight bow to cover, couple chips to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 15 Raven's Children
by Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395486777 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
396pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, bit of edgewear to DJ.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 16 This Country Was Ours: a Documentary History of the American Indian
by Vogel, Virgil J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060145099 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
473pp. Slight bow to cover, short tear mid-point of read edge/flap corner.

Price: $10.00

 17 Anpao: an American Indian Odyssey
by Highwater, Jamake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0397317506 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
256pp. *SIGNED* Lightly rubbed DJ. Bit of foxing top edge. INSCRIBED by Highwater on the half title.

Price: $12.00

 18 Deep Valley
by Aginsky, Burt W. And Ethel G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
224pp. 1/2" tear top spine, bit of wear to extremities of DJ. SIGNED by one of the authors on behalf of both.

Price: $12.00

 19 Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Big Horn
by Connell, Evan S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Point Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0865471606 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
441 pp. Edges a bit soiled, light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 20 Contemporary Native American Address
by Maestas, John R. (Ed. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Brigham Young U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
424 pp.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 21 Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales
by Macmillan, Cyrus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
273pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" chips at tears top edge of edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 22 The Western Apache: Living With the Land Before 1950
by Buskirk, Winfred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. or Oklahoma Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0806119993 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
273pp. Just a bit of rubbing to DJ. Book crisp. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 23 The Rain Dance People: the Pueblo Indians, Their Past and Present
by Erdoes, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 039482394X Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
280pp. A tad faded, couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $6.00

 24 Red Cloud: Warrior-Statesman of the Lakota Sioux
by Larson, Robert W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0806129301 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
336pp.

Price: $15.00

 25 The Heroic Triad
by Horgan, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0030845203 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
256pp. Bit of wear head and heel of DJ sine, some soiling to rear panel of DJ.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 26 Native Arts of the Pacific Northwest
by Davis, Robert Tyler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
4to 165pp. A number of tears to 3/4", some chipping and soiling to DJ.

Price: $30.00

 27 The Sacred Hoop: Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions
by Allen, Paula Gunn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0807046000 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
311 pp. Bit of waviness to pages at bottom corners, from dampness. Not musty, and DJ not stained.

Price: $12.00

 28 Eyewitness at Wounded Knee
by Jensen, Richard E.; Paul, R. Eli; And Carter, John E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 080321409X Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
210pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. 1/2" tear top front of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $20.00

 29 Manitou: the Sacred Landscape of New England's Native Civilization
by Mavor, Jr., James W. And Dix, Byron E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Internation Edition: 2nd trade pbk Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0892810785 Condition: Good only wraps (underlining)
Comments:
390pp. About 10 pp have underining, some dogears, name and 20 words' worth of notes on front end papers,

Price: $6.00

 30 Indians and English: Facing Off in Early America
by Kupperman, Karen Ordahl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
297pp.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $17.50

 31 Tecumseh: a Life
by Sugden, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0805041389 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
492pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 32 The Life and Death of Crazy Horse
by Freedman, Russell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
166pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.1/2" tear top spine, 3/4" tear bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $12.00

 33 The God-Kings and the Titans
by Bailey, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo. Tiny nick to cloth top spine, birthday gift insc. Couple 1/4" tears, 1/4" creasing across bottom edge DJ, spine sunned a bit.

Price: $10.00

 34 With Custer on the Little Big Horn
by Taylor, William O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670868035 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
206pp. 1/2" tape repaired tear top spine, o/w nice overall.

Price: $15.00

 35 Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture
by Hausman, Gerald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0312071035 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
204pp. P O name, very slight cant to spine, bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 36 Forgotten Allies: the Oneida Indians and the American Revolution
by Glatthaar, Joseph T And Martin, James Kirby
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0809046016 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
434pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 37 The Divided Ground: Indians, Settlers, and the Northern Borderland of the American Revolution
by Taylor, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0679454713 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
542pp. P O name, tiny ding top spine of clipped DJ.

Price: $7.00

 38 Song of the Sky: Versions of Native American Songs and Poems
by Swann, Brian
Binding: paperback Publisher: Four Zoas Night House Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
4to 146pp. Several small drip spots on rear wrapper, which will chip away, leaving a minor mark.

Price: $10.00

 39 Forbidden Voice: Reflections of a Mohawk Indian
by Greene, Alma
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamlin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 157pp. Remainder dot bottom edge. Gift inscription dated 1988, o/w date not listed. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 40 Stolen Continents: the Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492
by Wright, Ronald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 424pp. Interior tape-repaired tear from top spine down through most of rear flap of DJ. Looks OK in mylar, but it's a long tear!

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 41 Bronze Age America
by Fell, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 304pp. Slight cant to spine, book crisp. Slight shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of the author's hard to find book. Did the Scandinavians reach North America in 1700 BC?

Price: $45.00

 42 Ojibwa Warrior: Dennis Banks and the Rise of the American Indian Movement
by Banks, Dennis With Erdoes, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 362pp. Tad of a bump to rear bottom corner, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 43 Indian Country
by Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 338pp. 3/4" tear top left rear corner, a number of tears to 1/4" top spine of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 44 Shadows of the Buffalo
by Hungry Wolf, Adolf And Beverly
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 288pp. Nice copy.

Price: $6.50

 45 Holding Stone Hands: on the Trail of the Cheyenne Exodus
by Boye, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 347pp.

   Search - NATIVE AMERICANS       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 46 The Cherokee Indian Nation: a Troubled History
by King, Duane H. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 256pp. Prev owner's name scribbled out front end paper. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 47 Where White Men Fear to Tread: the Autobiography of Russell Means
by Means, Russell With Wolf, Marvin J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 573pp. Bit of spotting to top edge of book, tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 48 Pursuit of the Horizon: a Life of George Catlin
by Haberly, Loyd
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 239pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of DJ, spine a bit faded, bit of foxing and edgewear. Couple tears to 1/2" A fictionalized bio, appropriate for readers 10 and up, we'd say.

Price: $7.00

 49 The Trail of Tears: the Story of the American Indian Removals 1813-1855
by Jahoda, Gloria
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: Good/Good only reading copy.
Comments:
8vo 356pp. Boards have lots of foxing (or a reaction to adhesive? ) Looks like water spotting but DJ doesn't show. DJ soiled, 1/2" tears.

Price: $6.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW