|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED
|
1 |
 |
Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion (Originally Published as the History of Magic)
by
Seligmann, Kurt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: book club ed. Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 342pp. Some light damplining to DJ (no affect on book), which has some wear to extremities and some soiling. Full cloth.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Humanity at the Crossroads
by
Hollender, E. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0802220657 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 420 pp. Some drip marks on top edge, not affecting pages inside. 1/2" tear and a bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Psychic World Around Us
by
Nebel, Long John With Teller, Sanford M. (Intro By Jacqueline Susann)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 221 pp. Light dampline bottom edge of book and DJ, with no eeffect to interior of book. Edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
4 |
 |
Yankee Ghosts
by
Holzer, Hans
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 199 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Psychic-Nexus: Psychic Phenomenon in Psychiatry and Everyday Life
by
Schwarz, Berthold Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0442252102 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 308 pp. Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
When the Dead Arose No One Saw Them
by
Loughnane, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Loughnane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 254 pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Jack the Ripper's Black Magic Rituals
by
Edwards, Ivor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: London Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1904034276 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 272 pp. Light wear to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
8 |
 |
The Clairvoyant
by
Holzer, Hans
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mason/Charter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 166 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Handwriting: Revelation of Self a Source Book of Psychographology
by
Teltscher, Harry O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatrhorn Books Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 338 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
10 |
 |
Prophets and Predictions: the History of Prophecy From Babylon to Wall Street
by
Lewisohn, Richard (Morus) (Transl. Pomerans)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1958 Condition: Good/Good only Comments: 318 pp. Prev owner's name, spine cocked, covers bowed, some wear to bottom edge. DJ edgeworn and faded. Reading copy. Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
11 |
 |
After 1984 Nostradamus: the Secret Codes of Nostradamus Discovered
by
James, Spike
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: GAL, Inc Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 091880700X Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 238pp + copy. Last section of book is a bound in photocopy of an 1867 edition of the Prophecies. 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
12 |
 |
After 1984 Nostradamus: the Secret Codes of Nostradamus Discovered
by
James, Spike
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: GAL, Inc Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 091880700X Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 238pp + copy. Last section of book is a bound in photocopy of an 1867 edition of the Prophecies. 1/2" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$14.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Atlantis: the Antediluvian World
by
Donnelly, Ignatius (Ed. By Sykes)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Edition: reprint Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 355 pp. Small bookplate front down end paper, a bit musty. Clipped DJ has some chips bottom edge and top spine, soiling to rear panel.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Faces in the Smoke: an Eyewitness Experience of Voodoo, Shamanism, Psychic Healing.....
by
Gersi, Douchan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0874775957 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
They Knew the Unknown
by
Ebon, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 285pp. Vertical crease to rear flap of rubbed DJ. Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
16 |
 |
Witchcraft Magic and Alchemy
by
De Givry, Grillot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: reprint Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 395 pp. Spine/front corner has 4" long section worn thro over edge. Bkplate, small cloth scuff on spine. O/w nice. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$14.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Behind the Crystal Ball
by
Aveni, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0812924150 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 406pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Unfinished Symphonies: Voices From the Beyond
by
Brown, Rosemary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 190pp. Spine a bit cocked, a bit of 'use' to boo. Front DJ flap creased, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
19 |
 |
The Seventh Sense
by
Roberts, Kenneth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 337pp. Book is somewhat musty. Prev owner's name. Sioling, wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
A Complete Course in Life Electricity With Vital Laws for Living Longer
by
Shaftesbury, Edmund
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ralston University Press Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 414pp. Top edge soiled. Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
21 |
 |
In Search of Ghosts
by
Day, James Wentworth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 208pp. Prev owner's name. Book is crisp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
22 |
 |
The Mystic Healers
by
Flammonde, Paris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812816803 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 252pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Beginnings of Seership
by
Turvey, Vincent N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 230pp. Light damp line along top rear edge of book, with a line onto inside of DJ, but still nice overall.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Cagliostro: Scoundrel Or Saint?
by
Dumas, Francoise Ribadeau
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 308pp. Some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
25 |
 |
The Romance of Sorcery
by
Rohmer, Sax
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Causeway Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0883560089 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 320pp. Several tears to 1/2", edgewear and rubbing to DJ. Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The History of Witchcraft
by
Summers, Montague
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: 6th ptg thus Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 353pp. Several 1/4" tears, old price sticker, bit of soiling and some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Ghosts Vivisected
by
Stirling, A. M. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 12mo 186pp. Spine a little cocked, top corners light bumped. 1/4" tears, substantial edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Enigma of the Poltergeist
by
Bayless, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/Good+ Comments: 8vo 210pp. Dampline bottom rear and up along spine of DJ, with no visible effect on book. 1" tear rear, some soiling, etc to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|