Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED
 1 Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion (Originally Published as the History of Magic)
by Seligmann, Kurt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: book club ed. Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
342pp. Some light damplining to DJ (no affect on book), which has some wear to extremities and some soiling. Full cloth.

Price: $6.00

 2 Humanity at the Crossroads
by Hollender, E. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0802220657 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
420 pp. Some drip marks on top edge, not affecting pages inside. 1/2" tear and a bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 3 The Psychic World Around Us
by Nebel, Long John With Teller, Sanford M. (Intro By Jacqueline Susann)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
221 pp. Light dampline bottom edge of book and DJ, with no eeffect to interior of book. Edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 4 Yankee Ghosts
by Holzer, Hans
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
199 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 5 Psychic-Nexus: Psychic Phenomenon in Psychiatry and Everyday Life
by Schwarz, Berthold Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0442252102 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
308 pp.

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 When the Dead Arose No One Saw Them
by Loughnane, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Loughnane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
254 pp.

Price: $20.00

 7 Jack the Ripper's Black Magic Rituals
by Edwards, Ivor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: London Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1904034276 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
272 pp. Light wear to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 8 The Clairvoyant
by Holzer, Hans
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mason/Charter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
166 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 9 Handwriting: Revelation of Self a Source Book of Psychographology
by Teltscher, Harry O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatrhorn Books Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
338 pp.

Price: $5.75

 10 Prophets and Predictions: the History of Prophecy From Babylon to Wall Street
by Lewisohn, Richard (Morus) (Transl. Pomerans)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1958 Condition: Good/Good only
Comments:
318 pp. Prev owner's name, spine cocked, covers bowed, some wear to bottom edge. DJ edgeworn and faded. Reading copy.

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 11 After 1984 Nostradamus: the Secret Codes of Nostradamus Discovered
by James, Spike
Binding: hardcover Publisher: GAL, Inc Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 091880700X Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
238pp + copy. Last section of book is a bound in photocopy of an 1867 edition of the Prophecies. 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 12 After 1984 Nostradamus: the Secret Codes of Nostradamus Discovered
by James, Spike
Binding: hardcover Publisher: GAL, Inc Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 091880700X Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
238pp + copy. Last section of book is a bound in photocopy of an 1867 edition of the Prophecies. 1/2" tear to DJ.

Price: $14.00

 13 Atlantis: the Antediluvian World
by Donnelly, Ignatius (Ed. By Sykes)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Edition: reprint Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
355 pp. Small bookplate front down end paper, a bit musty. Clipped DJ has some chips bottom edge and top spine, soiling to rear panel.

Price: $5.75

 14 Faces in the Smoke: an Eyewitness Experience of Voodoo, Shamanism, Psychic Healing.....
by Gersi, Douchan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0874775957 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223pp.

Price: $10.00

 15 They Knew the Unknown
by Ebon, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
285pp. Vertical crease to rear flap of rubbed DJ.

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 16 Witchcraft Magic and Alchemy
by De Givry, Grillot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: reprint Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
395 pp. Spine/front corner has 4" long section worn thro over edge. Bkplate, small cloth scuff on spine. O/w nice. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $14.00

 17 Behind the Crystal Ball
by Aveni, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0812924150 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
406pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $8.50

 18 Unfinished Symphonies: Voices From the Beyond
by Brown, Rosemary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
190pp. Spine a bit cocked, a bit of 'use' to boo. Front DJ flap creased, some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 19 The Seventh Sense
by Roberts, Kenneth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
337pp. Book is somewhat musty. Prev owner's name. Sioling, wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 20 A Complete Course in Life Electricity With Vital Laws for Living Longer
by Shaftesbury, Edmund
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ralston University Press Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
414pp. Top edge soiled.

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 21 In Search of Ghosts
by Day, James Wentworth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
208pp. Prev owner's name. Book is crisp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 22 The Mystic Healers
by Flammonde, Paris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812816803 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
252pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 23 The Beginnings of Seership
by Turvey, Vincent N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
230pp. Light damp line along top rear edge of book, with a line onto inside of DJ, but still nice overall.

Price: $8.00

 24 Cagliostro: Scoundrel Or Saint?
by Dumas, Francoise Ribadeau
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
308pp. Some rubbing to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 25 The Romance of Sorcery
by Rohmer, Sax
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Causeway Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0883560089 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
320pp. Several tears to 1/2", edgewear and rubbing to DJ.

   Search - OCCULT AND UNEXPLAINED       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 26 The History of Witchcraft
by Summers, Montague
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: 6th ptg thus Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
353pp. Several 1/4" tears, old price sticker, bit of soiling and some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 27 Ghosts Vivisected
by Stirling, A. M. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
12mo 186pp. Spine a little cocked, top corners light bumped. 1/4" tears, substantial edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 28 The Enigma of the Poltergeist
by Bayless, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/Good+
Comments:
8vo 210pp. Dampline bottom rear and up along spine of DJ, with no visible effect on book. 1" tear rear, some soiling, etc to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW